9 weeks until Christmas

THE CONTEMPORARY HOME LTD- Privacy and CookiePolicy

updated 24th May 2018.

We value our customers privacy and have taken great care to ensure the security of your transactions with us. Your credit card information and other personal data will be treated with the highest standards of safety and confidentiality.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.tch.net, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a prize draw or competition.
Our details:
Company Name: The Contemporary Home Ltd
Company Postal Address: The Old Dairy, Manor Road, Hayling Island, Hampshire, PO11 0QW
Contact Telephone Number: 0845 1308 229
Contact Email: info@tch.net.

PAYMENT
The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a widely accepted set of policies and procedures intended to optimize the security of credit, debit and cash card transactions and protect cardholders against misuse of their personal information. The PCI DSS was created jointly in 2004 by four major credit-card companies: Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

Fraudulent Transactions
To protect our customers against fraudulent transactions and identity theft The Contemporary Home may perform searches to verify your details. In deciding whether to accept your order request we may use the information you have given to us, already hold about you, or for which we receive from any enquiry.

We may contact you, to inform you of changes in our service, and any promotional offers we may have. You can remove yourself from our database at anytime by emailing Customer Care.

SECURITY

Credit Card Security
The card security code is a unique three or four-digit number printed on your debit/credit card. This number is not embossed on the card and hence not printed on receipts - making it difficult for anyone other than the genuine cardholder, to know it.

Some card issuers refer to this number as the "Card Security Code" others as the "Personal Security Code" and others as "Card Verification Value".

Some cards, many UK-issued cards for example, have a three-digit number printed at the top of the signature strip on the reverse of the card.

Others, American Express cards for example, have a four-digit number printed on the front of the card, above the account number.

Website Security
When you register details with us, make an order or access account details, we use a secure server. Any data you give us is encrypted using a "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) session. SSL is an industry standard and is one of the best ways to ensure Internet messages are not intercepted. You should be aware, however, that older browsers cannot use SSL. To be sure, please use the latest version of your browser, available as a free download from the internet. Browsers used successfully include Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari (Windows & Mac), Google Chrome and Opera. Our website is hosted using a secure shared server, with which a third party are hired, under NDA to carry out security on the server network where necessary or where data security could be breached.

If you are still concerned about ordering electronically, you can place your order by calling our team on 02392 469400, an answering machine is used outside office hours: please leave your name & number and we will return your call.

DATA

Data Protection
In providing your details to The Contemporary Home, you consent to The Contemporary Home maintaining, recording, holding and using the information you give. This information is collected at the time of registration and on the ordering page. The details requested are used to process your orders. This information will also be used to improve our service to you and to keep you informed about The Contemporary Home. You are able to opt-out from our mailing list by clicking on Unsubscribe at the foot of our emails. All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the General Data Protection Act brought in on the 25th May 2018.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS BE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES

WE DO NOT STORE CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD DETAILS ANYWHERE ON OUR SYSTEM.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold by viewing your details online or by call customer services on 02392 469400. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.
What data we collect about you:
The information we collect about you will include:
Identity – Full Name
Contact Data – Address (billing and postal), Phone numbers, Email address
Profile Data - including your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Technical Data - including your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
Marketing and Communications Data - including your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@tch.net or by updating your information within the ‘My Account’ section of www.tch.net

Cookies
We only store information in Cookies in a highly encrypted format and for the sole purpose of making the shopping experience easier. The Contemporary Home does not use any information for targeted advertising.

What we store:
Name and address information and other contact details.
Shopping cart contents, if any.
We store this in order to allow a customer to revisit the site and continue processing an incomplete order.

What we do NOT store, encrypted or otherwise:
Credit card information.

No Cookie information is ever made available to third parties with the exception of Google Analytics in which case it will be held for 36 months. This data is used to analyse traffic sources, user behaviour and demographics which is only ever used to help improve the users experience on the website.


How we collect your data:
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
• Order our products or services;
• Create an account on our site;
• Subscribe to our service or publications;
• Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
• Enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
• Give us feedback

Purposes of using personal data:

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful Data for processing
To register as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

Marketing communications
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
• Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
• If you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion or free resources; and
• In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.


Data Retention:
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our Google Analytics will only store your data for 36 months.


Requesting Data
Under the GDPR laws brought in on 25th May 2018, The Contemporary Home are compliant. Your rights now include:
• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@tch.net.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

Please be aware that we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

The Contemporary Home aims to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will be in contact to notify you.

If you have any queries about this security and privacy statement or any of your dealings with The Contemporary Home, please use the Contact Us form on our website.